Accolades

Greater Dayton Rowing has a proud tradition of success, with boats qualifying for
National Championships every year.

CONGRATULATIONS to the crews that competed at the 2015 USRowing Youth National Championship
in Sarasota, FL.

  • Women’s 4x ranked 5th in the nation at USRowing Youth Nationals
  • Women’s 1x ranked 7th in the nation at USRowing Youth Nationals

CONGRATULATIONS to the crews that competed at the 2015 USRowing Club Nationals
in East Fork Lake State Park, OH

  • Under 17 Women’s 4x received a Bronze medal at Club Nationals

CONGRATULATIONS to the crews that competed at the 2014 USRowing Youth National Championship in Gold River, CA.
Greater Dayton results:

  • Women’s Youth 4x – 16th overall in the United States.
  • Women’s Lightweight Youth 2x (A) – 14th overall in the United States.
  • Women’s Lightweight Youth 2x (B) – top 21 in the United States.
  • Men’s Lightweight Youth 2x – top 22 in the United States.
  • Men’s Youth 2x – top 19 in the United States.

CONGRATULATIONS to the entire team at the 2014 Midwest Junior Rowing Championship for placing 14 boats in to the Grand Finals, 3 boats in the Petite Finals and medaling in 9 boats.
Greater Dayton results:

  • Girls 1st Varsity 4x – 3rd overall.
  • Girls 2nd Varsity 4x – 1st, 2nd and 3rd overall.
  • Girls Novice 4x – 3rd overall.
  • Girls 1st Varsity 2x – 6th overall and 2nd in the Petite Final.
  • Girls 2nd Varsity 2x – 3rd and 4th overall.
  • Girls Lightweight Varsity 2x – 2nd and 3rd overall.
  • Boys Varsity 4x – 5th overall and 6th place in the Petite Final.
  • Boys 1st Varsity 2x – 1st in the Petite Final.
  • Boys 2nd Varsity 2x – 2nd overall.
  • Boys Lightweight Varsity 2x – 4th overall.

CONGRATULATIONS to the crews that competed at the 2013 USRowing Youth National Championship in Oak Ridge, TN.
Greater Dayton Rowing results:

  • Girls Lightweight Youth 2x – 17th overall in the United States.
  • Girls Youth 4x – 17th overall in the United States.

CONGRATULATIONS to the entire team at the 2013 Midwest Junior Rowing Championship for placing 13 boats in to the Grand Finals, 2 boats finishing first in the Petite Finals and medaling in 7 boats.
Greater Dayton Rowing results:

  • Girls 1st Varsity 4x – 3rd overall.
  • Girls 2nd Varsity 4x – 1st, 3rd and 5th overall.
  • Girls Novice 4x – 1st and 3rd overall.
  • Girls 1st Varsity 2x – 2nd, 4th and 5th overall.
  • Girls Lightweight Varsity 2x – 3rd and 4th overall and a 1st place finish in the Petite Final.
  • Boys Varsity 4x – 1st place finish in the Petite Final.
  • Boys Lightweight Varsity 2x – 3rd and 5th place finish in the Petite Final.
  • Boys Varsity 1x – 7th in heats with a personal record time.

2012 Youth National Championships, June 8-10, Melton Hill Lake, Oak Ridge TN

  • Women’s Ltwt 2x (Erich, Higham)
  • Women’s Ltwt 2x (Penix, Maguire)

2011 Youth National Championships, June 10-12, Melton Hill Lake, Oak Ridge TN

  • Womens Ltwt 2x (Scott, Trick)
  • Womens 4x (Trick, Simpkins, Tharp, Korte)
  • Womens 4x (Scott, Hock, Thein, Murdock)

2010 Junior National Championship, June 11-13, East Fork State Park, Cincinnati OH

  • Women’s Ltwt 2x (Annie Scott, Katie Woodie)
  • Womens Youth 4x (Lauren Tharp)
  • Mens Youth 4x (Ryan Deffet)

2009 Junior National Championship, June 12-14, East Fork State Park, Cincinnati OH

  • Women’s Ltwt 2x (Sobol, Woodie)
  • Mens Youth Ltwt 2x (Caswell, Romeo)

2008 Junior National Championship, June 13-15, East Fork State Park, Cincinnati OH

  • Womens Youth 4x (Hartel, Stuble, Snead, Phillips)
  • Mens Youth 4x (Key, Mercuri, Fogarty, Wittoesch)

2007 Junior National Championship, June 8-10, East Fork State Park, Cincinnati OH

  • Womens Youth 2x (Titus, Wenzke)
  • Mens Youth 2x (Middlestead, Walz)
  • Womens Youth 4x (Hartel, Sobol, Titus, Wenzke)

2006 Junior National Championship, June 9-11, East Fork State Park, Cincinnati OH

  • Womens Youth (Titus, Wenzke)
  • Mens Youth 4x (Heuser, Crooke, Downe, Walz)
  • Womens Youth 4x (Hartel, Key, Titus, Wenzke)

2005 Junior National Championship, June 10-12, East Fork State Park, Cincinnati OH

  • Mens 4x (Hershey, Beust, Ruff, Foster)

2004 Junior National Championship, June 5-6, East Fork State Park, Cincinnati OH

  • Junior Womens Ltwt 4+ (Gomez, Crasto, Ferneding, Closser, McCarty)